Vous n'êtes pas connecté · connexion · régistrer
 
Ajoutez nouveau sujet

Discussions récentes

Plus...

Montrez seulement les discussions en français
Archives

Archives


Martin Tijdgat, à 2014-04-24 04:22:06, a dit:
Frank,

What a beautiful elm tree! Hope someone will cut off the Ivy, so it can't harm this tree in the future.

Martin

Frank Gyssling, à 2014-04-24 16:23:34, a dit:
Hi Martin,

thank you for your compliment. The lvy is harmless for the elm (view wekipedia). On the contrary,it protect the bark against sunburn.

Regards, Frank

Conifers, à 2014-04-24 17:29:52, a dit:
Agree with Frank, ivy does not harm trees much if at all; it is also very important for wildlife.
Martin Tijdgat, à 2014-04-25 06:08:32, a dit:
Hai friends,

I agree with the sunburnprotection and wildlife principes. I grow it on the wall off my house, just for these two reasons.

But if Ivy is persistent it can also be a burben for any tree. It is heavy competition for water and nutrients, ads to the weight and dynamic torsiforces, specialy in the wintertime. So in this respect it can shorten the lifespan off trees. As a lover off Elms that concerns me for this beautiful tree.


aljos1, à 2014-04-23 14:23:48, a dit:
This oak has apparently been removed from the list of >9.00 m girth oaks on the www.monumentaltrees.com website, although it still shows up on the map as tree No. 1681 in that size class (red symbol). This is presumably because it is considered multi-stemmed i.e. more than one tree. I have not visited this oak but doubt the validity of this judgement. In England several large oaks have this appearance, it resulted from splitting and subsequent reparation growth (as seen on the left). Is the stem on the right an integer stem grown without former connection to the rest or does it show evidence of connection similar as the stem on the left? What about the section facing the viewer?

This oak needs careful investigation before it is dismissed. I wonder if this has been done and if someone could inform me about it. If it is a single oak tree it is the only one in NL >9.00 m but if more than one tree, it has to come off my list of such oaks in Europe.

Aljos Farjon

Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew

a.farjon@kew.org

Conifers, à 2014-04-23 15:37:59, a dit:
@ Aljos: multi-stemmed does not mean the same as "more than one tree" - it just means that one or more low branches have developed upright, trunk-like characteristics, making the girth measurement much larger than a single unbranched trunk for the same size of tree.

My own guess is that this could be derived from an old coppice stool.

Jeroen Philippona, à 2014-04-23 21:37:43, édité à 2014-04-23 22:38:52, a dit:
Hi Aljos,

Nice you came aboard at this website, I hope you will take part of the forum from time to time.

I agree with the opinion of Conifers.

The oak of Ruurlo has not been removed from the list, but just is not in the single trunk lists, only in the multitrunk lists wich you can click to from under all single trunk lists.

When you take the list of biggest oaks:http://www.monumentaltrees.com/en/world-quercusrobur/ you can see under the list: show also multistemmed trees; after clicking this link you get a list including the multitrunk trees. At the third page then you will find the oak from Ruurlo.

(or you can take the list trees of the Netherlands: see ttp://www.monumentaltrees.com/nl/nld/ and show or hide the multitrunk trees).

We don't consider this oak as more than one tree in the sense of several different trees planted or growing together from one point. No, we consider it indeed like Çonifers guesses as a coppice stool: it has a common base of only one or two decimeter height from wich originally around eight stems arose. Some of those have died, four large are alive and a small dead one can be seen.

From old photos can be seen that the oak in the early twentieth century was multi trunked. The stems did not result from splitting and subsequent reparation growth. I have seen several of those oaks in England. The photo here above is not very clear, but even the stem at left is not of the type you describe. I have placed some more photos of this oak at MT (as we call Monumental Trees), including some old ones from the beginning of the twentieth century (two of wich also can be seen at my old website:http://www.bomeninfo.nl/berkelland1.htm ).

So the oak is not dismissed as one tree but yes, dismissed as a tree wich has reached its great girth from one stem with one pith of growth. There has always been a lot of air between the trunks wich now together at the smallest point have a circumference of 10,25 metre, but the biggest of the single trunks at 1.3 m height only has a circumference of 4.6 metre.

About big oaks in Europe: you perhaps already have seen that there have been placed many photos / measurements of big oaks of Latvia. Only few have a girth of above 9 m, many are between 6 and 9 m. As can be seen they are mostly maiden trees, rarely they are pollarded oaks like many of the biggest in the UK. This is the same for Poland and Germany. The extreme high number of 9 m + oaks in the UK in part has something to do with the great number of pollarded oaks in the UK.

It should be interesting to count the numbers of maiden as well as pollarded oaks with a girth of over 9 m in the UK as well as all European countries. Better even of all oaks over 6 m in girth.

The maiden oaks wich have lost their haid from storm damage are of course a separate type, but sometimes it will be difficult to see if the tree has been a pollard for most of its life or it was a maiden tree wich lost its crown from relatively recent damage.

Jeroen Philippona

Maarten Windemuller, à 2014-04-24 20:17:59, a dit:
Hei Jeroen,

Nice pictures you added. Is to find out from which year the old foto's are?

Jeroen Philippona, à 2014-04-24 22:49:24, a dit:
Ha Maarten,

The old photos are from around 1920 - 1930, I will look for it.

Jeroen


Frank Gyssling, à 2014-04-24 16:55:39, a dit:
Hallo Karlheiz,

bei aller Liebe zur Fotografie. Nimm es mir bitte nicht übel, aber dieses Foto würde ich an deiner Stelle wirklich nicht veröffentlichen. Was willst du damit beim Zuschauer bewirken?

viele Grüße Frank

Karlheinz, à 2014-04-24 21:28:50, a dit:
Hallo Frank,

Dieser Baum ist ein Rekordbaum, der bisher höchste von 284 Europäischen Eiben, und das Foto vom Wipfel dokumentiert die höchste von mir gemessene Spitze.

Könnte es sein, dass dein Hauptmotiv für die Mitarbeit bei MT die Liebe zur Fotografie ist? Und dass für dich die genaue Höhe eines Baumes nicht so wichtig ist?

Bei mir steht ein anderes Motiv im Vordergrund, nämlich die Freude am Entdecken von Rekordbäumen und deren Dokumentation mit Messwerten und Fotos. Dabei dienen die Fotos in erster Linie als Beweis für die Existenz des Baumes und zum Auffinden des Baumes vor Ort. Ganz besonders freue ich mich, wenn ich den höchsten Baum einer Art melden kann. Und bei einem Rekordbaum zeige ich im Foto die höchste von mir gemessene Spitze des Baumes. Das hat Bedeutung für Leute, die auch Baumhöhen mit Laser-Sinus-Methode messen und die meine Messung überprüfen wollen. Jeder ist eingeladen, den Baum zu besuchen, die Werte nachzumessen und schönere Fotos hochzuladen.

viele Grüße, Karlheinz


Sisley, à 2014-04-23 15:58:40, a dit:
I don't understand how the difference of height between the '11175' and the '11177'since 2013 can be possible. It's discart, almost 4 m ?..
Wim Brinkerink, à 2014-04-23 16:05:35, édité à 2014-04-23 16:07:42, a dit:
one of us has made a mistake.

Christopher, à 2014-04-22 14:31:39, a dit:
Götterbaum?

Conifers, à 2014-04-23 15:31:57, a dit:
Not sure what it is, but the bark is wrong for Ailanthus. That is also an unlikely candidate in tropical east Africa.


mrgreen, à 2014-04-22 11:08:55, a dit:
There must be a mistake with the height :)
Conifers, à 2014-04-22 15:41:59, a dit:
Yes, definitely!! Looking at it on google street view, looks to be in the range 16-18 metres tall.
Jeroen Philippona, à 2014-04-22 22:03:20, a dit:
To me on google street view it looks more like 25 metres or a bit higher.
Martin Tijdgat, à 2014-04-22 23:01:02, a dit:
Lionel, jeroen, Conifers and mrgreen,

The tree has a diametre off 28 to 30 meters, if compared to the row off cars on the carpark. I agree with Jeroen that this tree must be around 25 meters tall or about 80 feet as viewed with steetview.

Greetings, Martin

Conifers, à 2014-04-23 15:29:25, a dit:
Not as much as that - look at the building at the left (as google-viewed from N Ross St); blue side doors 2m high; so 3m to tops of orange columns, and 7m total height. Tree is just over 2.5 times higher than the building, i.e., about 18 metres. The crown is 1.6 times as wide as high, i.e., from 18m tall, about 29m diameter, which accords well with Martin's diameter estimate compared to the cars.

Frank Gyssling, à 2014-04-22 12:53:01, a dit:
Wer hat und warum dieses Foto mit 3,5 bewertet?
Frank Gyssling, à 2014-04-23 11:41:18, a dit:
Vielen Dank für die Wertungen! Schade dass sich der Erst-Bewerter nicht zu Wort meldet ;-).

Sequoia rue de Meuse Waulsort
Visible pour tous · permalink · nl
Wim Brinkerink, à 2014-04-23 08:48:27, édité à 2014-04-23 08:49:02, a dit:
Toen ik deze boom aantrof werd ik benaderd door de eigenaar van het domein, die me vertelde dat volgens haar tuinman deze boom ten dode is opgeschreven. Hij had last van "la mouche rouge". Als ik het woordenboek pak zie ik bij mouche vlieg staan. Bedoelt ze wellicht rode mieren? In ieder geval zaten er vrij veel gaten in de schors. Wellicht iemand die weet hoe de dame (eigenaar) geholpen kan worden. Het is geen spectaculaire, maar wel markante boom.

séquoia géant (Sequoiadendron giganteum) '17403'


Wim Brinkerink, à 2014-04-23 09:23:59, édité à 2014-04-23 09:24:53, a dit:
Bonjour madame le propriétaire, si Vouz pouvez lire ce message. Ici il y a quelque réponses.

http://forums.futura-sciences.com/identification-especes-animales-vegetales/45371-identification-petite-mouche-brun-rouge.html



Meting linde van Conjoux.
Visible pour tous · permalink · nl
Wim Brinkerink, à 2014-04-22 20:52:25, a dit:
Ik ben van mijn tripje naar vrienden in Straatsburg teruggekomen en ben langs de linde van Conjoux gereden. Wat een lastige boom om te meten. Ik had het geluk dat voorgangers al getallen hadden toegevoegd. Jeroen Philiponna gooide als laatste toet in het eten door een meting op 1 meter aan te geven, terwijl voorgaanden hadden gemikt op 1.50 m. I kwas dus voorbereid.

Desalniettemin Multi interpretabele uitkomsten. Mijn metingen laat ik in een volgende post zien.


Jeroen Philippona, à 2014-04-22 21:53:52, a dit:
Dag Wim,

In dit geval gooide ik graag roet in het eten. Ik werd overigens vergezeld door een heel team van boomspecialisten als Koen Smets, Ton Stokwielder, Huib Sneep, Just Bleekemolen en Wim Kruik (Koen is medewerker van de Vlaamse overheidsorganisatie die toeziet op het beheer van groen cultureel erfgoed ofwel monumentale bomen, de anderen zijn Nederlandse boomverzorgers). Het is m.i. niet lastig de omtrek van deze linde te meten, de boom heeft tussen de wortelaanzet en de verbreding door de takaanzet een smalste punt (taille) op ± 1 m hoogte.

Indien je de omtrek simpel definieert als die op 1,3 of 1,5 m hoogte, zullen veel mensen die daar meten, maar vrijwel alle bomenmeters, boomregisters en dendrologen die hier precieze afspraken over maken geven de voorkeur aan een taillemeting tussen de bodem en 1,3 of 1,5 m hoogte. Je meet dan alleen op 1,3 of 1,5 m hoogte als dat de smalste omtrek tot die hoogte is. Een enkele figuur meet hogere tailles (bijv. de Duitser Bernd Ullrich van boeken als 'Deutschlands alte Bäume'), maar dat zou bij standaard bosbomen betekenen dat je op vele meters hoogte moet meten.

De meetadviezen die ik op MT heb gezet zijn grotendeels vergelijkbaar met die van de Eastern Native Tree Society (ENTS) uit de VS, al heb ik ook gekeken naar de methodes van de Belgische Dendrologische Vereniging en het Tree Register of the British Isles.

Groeten, Jeroen


Wim Brinkerink, à 2014-04-23 09:10:19, a dit:
Hallo Jeroen,

Ik had moeten zeggen: moeilijk om te bepalen wat 1 meter en wat 1.50 meter is. Er is enig niveauverschil, dus als ik de eerder door jou gemelde regels toepas, kun je niet op 1,50 meter meten. Dan kom je immers op een zware uitlopende tak, die de dikte vertekent. Mijn metingen waren de volgende":

Van de weg af gezien ( de N919 de Grande-Trussogne) heb ik aan de achterkant gemeten. Daar begint op 1, 50 meter vanaf de rechterkant de zware uitloper. Links is de hoogte dan 1.00 meter een verschil dus van 50 cm. Op die plek heb ik 8,81 meter gemeten. De te registreren hoogte is dan 1,25 meter. Dus ik kom niet in de buurt van 1,00 meter van Jeroen en niet op de 1,50 meter van BELTREES en TIM. Ik heb toen de meting 25 cm laten zakken en dan kom ik wel op de 1 meter van Jeroen. Daar heb ik 8,66 meter gemeten.

Dus zou ik als meetresultaten moeten opvoeren 1.30 m 8,86 meter en op 1 meter 8,66.



Wim Brinkerink, à 2014-04-23 08:42:11, a dit:
Ik heb "deze linde" hier geplaatst, omdat ik hem een paar zocht en niet kon vinden. Hij staat vermeld in "Merkwaardige bomen van België" uit 1978. Metingen in het boek zijn uit 1977. Het is een uitgave van de dienst Waters en bossen van België. Op 1 meter zou de boom 7,30 meter zijn en daarboven splitste hij zich in drie stammen van 3meter, 3,10m en 3,40 meter op 1.50m.

Bess, à 2014-04-22 22:11:53, a dit:
O! Goeie tip voor een klein omweggetje op volgende ardennen trip!

Wim Brinkerink, à 2014-04-22 20:25:57, a dit:
Hallo Belgische vrienden. Ik was op deze plek op 22-4-2014. De eigenaar schoot me aan en dacht dat ik een bomenspecialist was. We hebben wat gepraat en uiteindelijk leg ik jullie Belgen het volgende voor.

Deze Sequoia is kennelijk ten dode opgeschreven. Hun boomspecialist heeft geconstateerd dat er "le mouche rouge" in grote getalen heeft geïnstalleerd. Dat zou dodelijk zijn. Kunnen we hierbij helpen?



Scholem Alejchem, à 2014-04-17 09:41:23, a dit:
Ich will ja nicht ätzen, aber der letzte bebilderte Absatz hierhttp://www.monumentaltrees.com/de/content/baumumfangmessen/

wäre sicher hilfreich.

lg Scholem

Karlheinz, à 2014-04-18 05:57:26, a dit:
Hallo Scholem,

bei einem vielstämmigen Baum, wo die Verzweigungen schon unterhalb von 1,30 m liegen, mache ich grundsätzlich eine Taillenmessung. Die beschreibt den Stamm besser als eine sture 1,30-m-Messung. Da MT kein Datenfeld zur Kennzeichnung als Taillenmessung hat, muß die Angabe der von 1,30 m abweichenden Messhöhe (hier 10 cm) genügen.

Scholem Alejchem, à 2014-04-18 08:47:36, a dit:
Hallo Karlheinz

Das ist ziemlich einfach, wenn man zuerst eine Messung an der geringsten gemeinsamnen Stelle macht und die Höhe angibt und dann eine auf 1,30m Höhe beim dicksten Stamm.

So wie viele andere auch ist zB. diese Flügelnuss ptérocaryer du Caucase (Pterocarya fraxinifolia) '12254'

das beste Beispiel dafür.

lg Scholem

Karlheinz, à 2014-04-18 11:51:58, a dit:
Hallo Scholem,

bei deiner Flügelnuss sieht es so aus, als kommen sechs Einzelbäume aus dem Erdreich heraus (eine Verbindung darf im Erdreich vermutet werden), da bietet sich keine Taillenmessung an. In meinem Fall sind es zwei einzeln stehende Bäume und den größeren der beiden habe ich gemessen, aber da bot sich eben die Taillenmessung auf 10 cm Höhe an, weil die Verzweigungen direkt über der Erdoberfläche beginnen. Die "Taillenmessung" ist die Messung an der engsten Stelle unterhalb der Verzweigungen und ich halte sie für aussagekräftiger als die Messung eines einzelnen Stämmlings. Ob das hier bei diesem Gebilde in exakt 1,30 m überhaupt sinnvoll möglich ist, will ich gern prüfen, wenn ich noch mal hin komme.

viele Grüße

Karlheinz

Karlheinz, à 2014-04-22 07:18:14, a dit:
Hallo Scholem,

würdest du denn auch bei diesem Eisenholzbaum neben der Messung in Bodennähe noch einen Stämmling auswählen und in 1,30 m Höhe messen?


Meines Erachtens macht das wenig Sinn.

Grüße, Karlheinz

Scholem Alejchem, à 2014-04-22 08:20:52, a dit:
Mach was Du willst

KoutaR, à 2014-04-21 09:50:45, édité à 2014-04-21 09:51:27, a dit:
This photo appears twice. Please remove the duplicate. See the specimen page: séquoia à feuilles d'if (Sequoia sempervirens) '17142'.

Monumentale bomen · Zoeken
Visible pour tous · permalink · nl
bertusrietberg, à 2014-04-20 18:29:26, a dit:
Onder monumentale bomen in Bronckhorst staat op een vervolgpagina een schrijffoutje Bronkhorst moet zijn Bronckhorst (denk ik)


Plus...
 

Page d'accueil · Retour haut de page · Partager/Enregistrer

© MonumentalTrees.com · avertissement · aussi disponible en · Castellano · Deutsch · English · Nederlands · traduire?