You aren't signed in · sign in · register
 

Discussion page of wmuller

Add new topic

Recent discussions

More...

Only show discussions in English
Archive

Archive


Maarten Windemuller, at 2015-02-26 16:30:38, said:
De hangtakken hebben zich ontwikkeld tot nieuwe bomen rondom de boom.

patricia, at 2015-02-11 00:27:56, said:
Quite a nest in that old tree. What bird would make this nest?
Tim, at 2015-02-11 07:28:39, said:
My first guess would be a stork ("ooievaar").
patricia, at 2015-02-11 14:30:53, said:
I was thinking that. Not only is there a wonderful old tree, but a lucky old nest as well. Storks are supposed to be good luck I think

Thank you for your response

Patricia Vincent

Maarten Windemuller, at 2015-02-11 15:14:53, said:
Sorry, I wrote text in the English version of this site. Will add the same information in Dutch version.
patricia, at 2015-02-11 15:30:18, said:
Hello Maarten

That is quite alright. I do speak English.

I wonder if the poor tree cannot be saved perhaps a nest could be constructed on a tall pole. This is done where I live to encourage and maintain osprey's.

I loved the photo of the stork in the nest.

Thank you

Patricia Vincent


Another must visit in the future
Visible for everyone · permalink · en
Rayn, at 2014-06-20 11:32:02, edited at 2014-06-20 11:34:26, said:
There is a majestic elm at Övraböke, Halmstad, Sweden, as reported by Lars G Andersson in 2011. He believes it to be a pollarded tree, now abandoned, with an impressive girth of 10,6 metres. Looks multistemmed but still quite a monumental specimen.

I hope to visit this location some day but it's a long trip for me so it's unknown when I get the opportunity. I thought I might share it with you if someone are in the neighbourhood for some reason...

Photo:http://oi61.tinypic.com/11me3jq.jpg

Lars G Anderssons coordinates: https://www.google.se/maps/place/56%C2%B055'03.8%22N+12%C2%B054'13.7%22E/@56.9177737,12.9037396,195m/data=!3m1!1e3!4m2!3m1!1s0x0:0x0

Can be found athttp://www.tradportalen.se/Observations.aspx#


Maarten Windemuller, at 2014-06-21 10:35:32, edited at 2014-06-22 13:14:57, said:
Hei Rayn,

Good suggestion, thank you.

Few weeks ago on the way north, we were in Båstad for the "Suntelbuche" (Vresbok) in the Norrvikens trädgård. We passed Halmstad and the area were Övraböke is.

I found three Ulmus > 10 m girth on Trädportalen. One between Rumskilla and Bodnaryd which are both on my list for next week. It looks that the one near Eksjö is on private ground (Google Earth).

Don't know if I succeed in adding more trees om my list now, depends on more than my own intention. Let's see what happens. At least good to know so I can put them on my list anyway for future visits.

Kind regards, Maarten


Rayn, at 2014-06-22 12:40:00, said:
Did you register the Suntelbuche/vresbok here?

Good luck in finding interesting trees on your journeys!

Best regards

Rayn


Maarten Windemuller, at 2014-06-22 13:19:48, edited at 2014-06-22 18:39:17, said:
Hei Rayn,

Not yet, coming soon. 2013 we visited two in Northern Ireland and 2009 one in Germany (MT 13135). Hannover (MT 3409) is on the list. See also Suntelbuche on de.wikipedia site.

Best whishes, Maarten


Maarten Windemuller, at 2014-11-20 23:14:31, edited at 2014-11-20 23:21:21, said:
Rayn,

I see some of the trees you registered are near Gävle. Is it possible you maybe register the apple tree when you come in that area? I read the tree is still standing and 24/7 watched.

There is also facebook page: https://www.facebook.com/radda.appeltradet?fref=ts where I can follow this case and find sometimes links to newsfacts like this one.http://www.arbetarbladet.se/opinion/insandare/lat-det-bli-ett-julappeltrad

Kind regards,

Maarten


Rayn, at 2014-11-26 18:31:43, said:
It's a few hours away from me, but I'll try to give it a visit and take some photos but I can't say when, quite busy right now with work and familythings etc... Hopefully it will be left standing for a litle while longer...

Maarten Windemuller, at 2014-11-29 23:58:47, edited at 2014-11-30 10:59:48, said:
Hei Rayn, Thanks, it looks like the people there are very persistent, which is a good thing when this kind of projects are developed without caring these kind of elements. In many cases these valuable elements can be integrated in plans if people really want to do so.

Have good times with family and frends end of the year. Take your time.

Best wishes, Maarten

For readers who wonder what's this about, see: https://www.facebook.com/radda.appeltradet/info?tab=page_info Use Google Translate to get the point of what this is about.



Martin Tijdgat, at 2014-09-18 01:27:40, said:
Wouter,

Welkom. Kan je de foto's rechtop zetten voor je ze upload?

Groet, Martin

Wouter, at 2014-09-18 07:28:00, said:
Bij mij staan de foto's rechtop voor de upload, ik weet niet wat er mis is gegaan.
Maarten Windemuller, at 2014-09-18 08:52:42, edited at 2014-09-18 08:53:39, said:
Heeft volgens mij te maken met de software en toestel (smartphone?) waarmee je de foto maakt en later bewerkt of rechtop zet.

Als je op de foto klikt en wacht op het +je (inzoomt) komt hij wel rechtop te staan.

Probeer de foto eens rechtop te zetten in Photoshop, Aperture of dergelijke en dan te uploaden.

Wouter, at 2014-09-21 15:52:35, said:
Ik heb het nogmaals geprobeerd, staat wederom niet recht. Echter als je op de afbeelding klikt dat krijg je hem in groot formaat en wel rechtop staand! Vreemd!
Martin Tijdgat, at 2014-09-21 16:09:31, said:
Wouter,

Vreemd dat dit zo loopt. Wellicht dat je Tim kunt vragen ze ook gelijk bij het openen rechtop te zetten. Heb je trouwens een detailfoto van bebladerde twijg. Het lijkt wel een zilverlinde, maar ik zie liever een detailfoto voor ik meer zeg.

Wouter, at 2014-09-21 16:23:56, said:
Nee, helaas niet we waren daar op vakantie, het kasteel en tuinen waren eigenlijk gesloten voor bezoekers. Gek genoeg ging onze wandelroute achterlangs en we konden gewoon door lopen. Heb gauw wat foto's gemaakt van het kasteel en de bomen die daar staan. Deze linde was behoorlijk groot en heb er ook wat foto's van genomen. Helaas zo gauw niet aan gedacht om meer gedetailleerde foto's te maken.
Martin Tijdgat, at 2014-09-21 16:57:20, said:
Wouter,

Je zegt linde, dan sluit ik me aan bij Maarten Windemuller en Conifers; dit is een zilverlinde, Tilia tomentosa. Pas je de naam aan, de boom is gedetermineerd.


Conifers, at 2014-09-16 16:44:11, said:
Tilia tomentosa
Wouter, at 2014-09-16 16:59:57, said:
Yeah that's what I thought, did not know sure for 100%
Maarten Windemuller, at 2014-09-18 08:56:45, said:
Let op de "zilveren" onderkant van de bladeren onder in de kroon.

European beech at Trollskog in Torna Hällestad, Dalby, Sweden
Visible for everyone · permalink · en
Conifers, at 2014-07-23 20:21:37, said:
A technical point: as these trees are seed-grown (self-sown), they are Fagus sylvatica f. tortuosa, and not the cultivar 'Suenteliensis', which to be true to name can only be propagated clonally by grafting.

Martin Tijdgat, at 2014-07-23 22:03:10, edited at 2014-07-23 22:04:25, said:
Conifers,

Thanks for this. You are absolutely right; this is the naturaly occuring forma tortuosa. I had the same type of discussion with Fagus sylvatica 'Asplenifolia'.or 'Laciniata'. This leafform also occurs naturaly and has been grafted under a few different names.


Maarten Windemuller, at 2014-07-23 22:17:54, edited at 2014-07-24 08:50:18, said:
Thanks, that's true, it's not a clone. I changed name. New problem: I cannot get a small "f" before tortuosa. The system automatically generates a capital F. Will ask Tim to change it. But what must we think about the oak, MT nr. 18706? :)

Tim, at 2014-09-17 19:58:00, said:
Hi,

I changed the cultivar 'Tortuosa' in subsp. tortuosa, and registered this tree as such.

I also made it so that cultivars/varieties always get a capital letter (as was the case), but subspecies don't.

Kind regards,

Tim


Maarten Windemuller, at 2014-09-17 20:24:09, said:
Thanks Tim,

Maarten


Conifers, at 2014-09-17 21:25:57, edited at 2014-09-17 21:26:23, said:
Hi Tim,

Thanks! A bit of clarification though, re "I also made it so that cultivars/varieties always get a capital letter (as was the case), but subspecies don't".

The ranks of subspecies, variety and forma are botanical, and governed by the International Code of Botanical Nomenclature; they are always in italics and begin with a lower case letter, and must always show an indication of which rank is being used (the rank NOT in italics!):

Pinus nigra subsp. salzmannii

Pinus sylvestris var. hamata

Fagus sylvatica f. tortuosa

Cultivars, and cultivar groups, are governed by the International Code for Nomenclature of Cultivated Plants; they are not in italics, and begin with a capital; individual cultivars are in single quotes, groups of similar cultivars not in quotes:

Acer platanoides 'Crimson King'

Acer palmatum Dissectum Group

Hope this helps!



Wim Brinkerink, at 2014-07-25 16:36:46, said:
Prachtig plaatje Maarten! dikke 5
Maarten Windemuller, at 2014-07-25 17:12:08, edited at 2014-07-25 17:12:43, said:
.
Maarten Windemuller, at 2014-07-25 17:12:17, edited at 2014-07-25 17:12:55, said:
.
Maarten Windemuller, at 2014-07-25 17:12:22, said:
Heb dank, het was een ook feest om de boom te vinden. Wat een beauty.
Martin Tijdgat, at 2014-07-25 21:47:23, said:
Maarten,

Kan het zijn dat dit de cv. Serotina de Selys is? Het opgaande karakter lijkt sterk op de Selysen die in Amstelveen staan op de Lindenlaan (Montesorrischoolplein)

Leo Goudzwaard, at 2014-07-26 05:37:00, said:
Dat zou goed kunnen. Er staat ook een groot exemplaar van op de parkeerplaats van Arboretum Kalmthout, zie foto en beschrijving van deze cv in mijn boek Loofbomen in NL en VL. De bladvorm op de foto van Maarten klopt ook.
Maarten Windemuller, at 2014-07-26 14:40:08, said:
Leo, Martin; thanks for suggestion. I uploaded another foto with detail of twig and leave. I will change the name if you are sure. What I found on Internet pictures it is the form that is making the clear difference between this subspecies and other subspecies of x canadensis. Are there other differences?
Martin Tijdgat, at 2014-07-26 20:28:13, said:
Maarten,

Je zegt het; de vorm is zo duidelijk afwijkend en kenmerkend voor Serotina de Selys. Jongere exemplaren kunnen oppervlakkig worden verward met Italiaanse populieren. Maar ronde wortelaanzetten, ronde stammen en takken en de bast zijn zo afwijkend. Zie boek Leo voor detailkenmerken twijg en blad.

Maarten Windemuller, at 2014-07-26 21:49:36, said:
Martin, ik heb wat oude foto's en ansichtkaarten opgezocht uit die omgeving, stuur ik je strks per mail toe.
Nardo Kaandorp, at 2014-08-14 11:15:05, said:
Schitterende boom, maar ik ben niet overtuigd dat het een Serotina de Selys is. Deze boom lijkt niet op de boom die ik vorig jaar in Maastricht ontdekte. Zie Canadian poplar (Populus × canadensis) '13617' (blijft jammer dat je niet op cultivars kunt zoeken op MT)

De stam van de boom in Maastricht is helemaal rond met diepe schorsplaten. De eerste takken beginnen pas hoog aan de stam. Misschien dat ik nog een foto heb van het blad.

Martin Tijdgat, at 2014-08-14 12:00:06, said:
Nardo en andere MT-ers,

Zal de foto's van de Selysen van de Montesorri-school aan de Lindenlaan in Amstelveen nog in MT zetten. Dan zie je duidelijk meer overeenkomsten met deze Zweedse boom.. Daar langs de Lindenlaan staan meer bijzondere populierenklonen uit ongeveer 1960, waaronder ook de cv Serotina. Verschillen in schorspatronen willen in andere klimaten of op andere grondsoorten nog wel eens variëren.

Maarten Windemuller, at 2014-08-14 12:12:53, said:
Information of the community Stängnäs: The tree was planted in 1938. There is not registered any subspecies of P.x canadensis.
Nardo Kaandorp, at 2014-08-14 18:54:01, said:
Ik heb nog een paar (onscherpe) foto's van het blad gevonden van de boom in Maastricht. Toch wel een paar verschillen te zien. De onderkant van het blad is rechter en het blad loopt niet uit in een puntje. Ik ben benieuwd naar die bomen in Amstelveen.

Wim Brinkerink, at 2014-07-22 16:02:27, said:
Nieuws over deze boom. Ik weet niet of dit tot tevredenheid moet stemmen, maar....

http://boomzorg.nl/nieuws.asp?id=19-10019

Oordeel zelf


Maarten Windemuller, at 2014-07-22 19:55:13, said:
Wim,

Ik las het artikel vanmiddag en vroeg me af of het dezelfde boom was waar jij enige tijd geleden melding van maakte ihk van dijkverzwaring & bomen. Gezien de foto bij het artikel leek het me een heel andere boom.

Groet, Maarten


Wim Brinkerink, at 2014-07-23 08:36:14, said:
Hallo Maarten,

In eerste instantie dacht ik het zelfde, maar ik ben de rivier op die plek een flink stuk langs gefietst. Er staat geen andere monumentale boom, dus hij moet het wel zijn. (Ik kan het artikel overigens niet meer terugvinden)

Groet

WIm


Wim Brinkerink, at 2014-07-23 08:38:44, said:
Ik kon het artikel weer vinden. Volgens mij is er een foute (wellicht willekeurige) foto gebruikt.

Wim


Maarten Windemuller, at 2014-07-23 09:57:45, said:
Aan het huisnummer te zien wel dezelfde boom:http://goo.gl/Lh6V06. Slordig van de redactie van het gisteren aangehaalde artikel om daar een willekeurige foto bij te zetten. Zijn we op deze site niet gewend.


KoutaR, at 2014-07-10 09:18:02, said:
The scientific name should be: Populus 'Petrowskiana'. It is a clone, probably hybrid between Populus deltoides and Populus laurifolia.

Anyway, good that you measured it!


KoutaR, at 2014-07-10 09:23:52, said:
Maarten, do you measure with Nikon Forestry 550/Pro or what?

Maarten Windemuller, at 2014-07-10 12:20:06, edited at 2014-07-10 12:22:12, said:
Hei Kouta,

You mihgt be right. When I search the books and the Internet (f.i. USDA, Wiki sites orhttp://scholar.google.com) I see three variants: P. x petrowskiana, P. petrowskiana and P. "Petrowskiana" No doubt there will come more comments so we find the correct spelling. Then we ask Tim to change it, I cannot do it myself.

Yes, I use the Nikon 550 AS. This tree I measured from south-east side (A) and north side (B). Results A 31.60 + 1.40 =33.00 and B 32,40 + 1,80 = 34.20. Avarage = 33,60. A and B are the results of scanning the top a few times, not point & shoot, and more times pointing the foot of the tree.

Best Wishes, Maarten


Maarten Windemuller, at 2014-07-10 12:58:32, said:
Hei Kouta,

About the picture from 1990: I removed it and asked a member of the board of the Dendrologian Seura (DS) to discuss my question to use that foto here. I think you know DS is updating the register of giants for a new publication.

Best wishes, Maarten


KoutaR, at 2014-07-10 14:02:04, said:
In my opinion, we could also accept P. x petrowskiana, but P. petrowskiana is clearly wrong as it is not a species. A reason for the name confusion is that Finnish/Russian 'Petrowskiana' and North American petrowskiana seem to be different taxa. Canadian studies have shown that taxa called P. 'Petrowskiana', P. 'Rasumowskiana' and P. x berolinensis have the same genetic composition and thus are synonyms; consequently they are not believed to be clones. However, these taxa in Finland are very distinct; even I can differentiate them. The Canadian studies have used Canadian material. Apparently the material has mixed when transported from Europe, maybe by early colonizers, who know. Finnish specialists have this opinion (Pentti Alanko said something like "when you see these taxa in other countries, you immediately see something is wrong"). In Finnland they are single clones, so 'Petrowskiana' would be the best in this case.

Good that you asked DS about the image. With who are you communicating? They recently visited the Netherlands and Belgium, did you meet them there?

Yes, I know they are updating the list.


Maarten Windemuller, at 2014-07-10 14:21:10, edited at 2014-07-10 14:27:18, said:
Interesting facts about this tree and the differences on worldscale. I think we should follow Pentti Alanko's vision.

DS: Juha R., tree specialist at Helsinki Kaupunki. He is also in the board of DS.



'Britain's oldest tree', article in Daily Mail.
Visible for everyone · permalink · en
Maarten Windemuller, at 2014-07-08 06:57:26, said:
On 7 july Daily Mail published an article about the 'oldest' tree of Brittain. http://goo.gl/zeRyhV

I cannot (yet) find the tree on MT. Do I look good?


Conifers, at 2014-07-08 09:19:13, said:
Don't believe anything you read in the Daily Fail - one of Britain's most notoriously inaccurate newspapers ;-)

Certainly an interesting tree, but 5,000 years is fanciful. It fails to take account of the simple point that growth rings become narrower as the tree ages.

For more info on the ages of old yews, see:

Harte, J. (1996). How old is that old yew? At the Edge 4: 1–9 Online.

Kinmonth, F. (2006). Ageing the yew – no core, no curve? International Dendrology Society Yearbook 2005: 41–46 Online.


Leo Goudzwaard, at 2014-07-08 09:25:27, said:
Is there any scientific proof? an article rather than a newspaper story?

according to the newspaper it is believed to be 5000 years (ja zo lust ik er nog wel een!)

A ring count of 120 per inch is hard to believe. Where is the picture of this? BTW: ringdating and dendrochronology is something completely different than ring counting. Waiting for proof....


Maarten Windemuller, at 2014-07-08 09:49:39, said:
Gentlemen,

Thank you for the reactions. This brings us further than Facebook where I found this 'news'.

Best wishes, Maarten


RedRob, at 2014-07-08 17:05:10, said:
Maarten beat me to this with his post. This tree has been all over the news as well

http://www.itv.com/news/wales/2014-07-07/is-a-powys-village-home-to-europes-oldest-tree/

Conifers, can you explain your point about growth rings becoming narrower not being taken into account?


Conifers, at 2014-07-08 18:00:37, said:
Quote from the Daily Fail article: "and its ring count is 120 per inch which makes it [more than] 5,000 years old" - i.e., they've taken the outermost ring count and assumed it continued at that rate for the whole life of the tree. Typical muddle-headed journalists :-(


More...
 

Main page · Top of page · Share/Bookmark

© MonumentalTrees.com · disclaimer · also available in · Castellano · Deutsch · Français · Nederlands · translate?