You aren't signed in · sign in · register
 

Discussion page of wiloost

Add new topic

Recent discussions

More...

Only show discussions in English
Archive

Archive


Leo Goudzwaard, at 2014-04-15 15:39:18, said:
hallo Wim, dit is Fagus sylvatica 'Aspleniifolia', mooie boom, Leo

Wim Brinkerink, at 2014-04-16 15:29:16, said:
Hi Leo,.

Dank voor de correctie. Jammer dat zelfs info van een park waarvan de grondlegger J.R. Hoey Smith is, zijn bomen niet correct benoemd. Ik had de naam uit hun eigen informatiebronnen. Ik zal het veranderen.

Groet

Wim


Wim Brinkerink, at 2014-04-17 08:18:47, edited at 2014-04-17 08:32:38, said:
Hallo Leo,

De beheerder namens gemeente en stichting blijft erbij dat het een Carpinus betulus Quercifolia is. Nico Duyndam (de beheerder) geeft aan " Wim ik moet je toch teleurstellen boom nr 48 is echt een Carpinus betulus Quercifolia een Fagus sylvatica Asplenifolia draagt sowieso geen 2 verschillende bladvormen. Dit even ter kennisgeving. Groeten

Nico"

Nou ben ik niet teleurgesteld dat het toch een Carpinus Betulus Quercifolia is, maar wel in onzekerheid wat ik zal doen.

groet

Wim


Wim Brinkerink, at 2014-04-17 09:14:45, said:
Leo,

Ik heb nogmaals contact gehad met Nico Duyndam. Zodra de boom in blad staat stuurt hij een foto. Naar zijn mening is dat het meest overtuigend.

groet

Wim


Martin Tijdgat, at 2014-04-17 17:38:50, said:
Wim en Leo,

De F.s. 'Aspleniifolia' heeft wel degelijk 2 verschillende bladvormen. Kijk maar naar mijn foto's van de varenbeuk in Woodstock Gardens. Ik heb er met Gert Fortgens van Arboretum Trompenburg ook over gehad, maar er is een hele zwerm van in de natuur gevonden beuken met afwijkende bladvormen; met ingesneden tot lijnvormige bladeren. Deze gevonden vormen kregen bij naamgeving allerlei verschillende namen.

Maar ga er graag eens kijken want Carpinus betulus 'Quercifolia' als volwassen boom heb ik nog niet gezien.

Groet, Marrtin


Wim Brinkerink, at 2014-04-17 19:23:25, said:
IK heb zojuist 17-4-2014 21.22 uur een foto van het blad bij de boom geplaatst.http://www.monumentaltrees.com/db/30/600/30725.jpg

Wim Brinkerink, at 2014-04-17 20:15:00, edited at 2014-04-17 20:16:20, said:
Han van Meegeren heeft een zelfde soort boom opgevoerd in Breda. [ t 9593]

Hij geeft aan dat de boom grotendeels beukenbladeren heeft en aan de uiteinden eikenbladeren.

common hornbeam (Carpinus betulus) '9593'


Martin Tijdgat, at 2014-04-17 22:36:00, said:
Wim, Han, Leo,

De boom ziet er voor mij wel degelijk uit als Carpinus betulus 'Quercifolia', gezien de detailfoto. De varenbeuk heeft meestal insnijdingen die scherper zijn en naar de top van het blad steeds dieper insnijden tot bladeren die vrijwel geheel lijnvormig zijn. Die laatste bladvorm heb ik nooit bij jonge C.b. 'Quercifolia' gezien.

Groet, Martin



TheTreeRegisterOwenJohnson, at 2013-11-15 17:55:00, said:
The historic heights for this tree seem to show the limitations of both hypsometers and lasers. 33m is optimistic, aiming at branches which are arching slightly towards the observer. 27m is much too low, due to the laser hitting low twigs on the near side (the top of a tree with a crown as rounded as this is completely hidden, even from a distance, in summer. Having measured it several times (with hypsometer) before it leafs out, I'm going to plump for 30.8m - though I can't really claim that degree of accuracy.
Jeroen Philippona, at 2013-11-16 00:43:03, edited at 2013-11-16 00:46:48, said:
Yes, I think with 31 m you are near the true height of this tree. My 33 m measurement in 2007 with Suunto clinometer was not very accurate. Owen, you should add your 30.8 m measurement also in the system with the right date.

When you visit Kew next time you could measure it again with laser. I also think Wim B. did not hit the tallest branches.

Wim Brinkerink, at 2013-11-16 15:02:11, said:
What both of you are saying might well be true. It's not always easy to find the highest one and a mistake is easily made.
krossdal1, at 2014-03-30 10:43:24, said:
great tree
RedRob, at 2014-04-17 16:07:40, said:
Wouldn't an answer for this tree be to email Kew and ask them to meet you with one of those hydraulic extendable things which men stand in to get up to the crowns of trees to prune? It would give you a view over the top of the crown more and down to the base, that said some of the branches look low and could obscure the view of the laser from some windows.
Conifers, at 2014-04-17 19:14:24, said:
That sounds a good idea, offer them £1000 for the costs of using it, and I'm sure they'd do it ;-))
Wim Brinkerink, at 2014-04-17 19:17:58, said:
One mistake I made before 2014 is that I didn't add my own length to the measurement. So my measurement must at least be heightened with 1.80 meters.

Wim Brinkerink, at 2014-04-16 17:39:59, said:
Hallo Leo.

Er is geen Libanoneik in het Merwesteinpark. Is dit misschien de moseik?

http://www.monumentaltrees.com/nl/nld/zuidholland/dordrecht/2111_merwesteinpark/8587/

Groet Wim



papagan1950, at 2014-04-14 09:59:40, said:
Komen aan deze beuk ook beukennootjes ik heb nu 8 tamme kastanje 5 walnoten en 2 beukennootbome
Wim Brinkerink, at 2014-04-14 13:49:30, said:
Ik weet het niet. Lijkt me wel.
papagan1950, at 2014-04-14 13:55:00, said:
ik nu wel 8 tamme kastanje 5 walnoten en 2 beukennootjes bomen allemaal zaailingen hoe verder behandel

Wim Brinkerink, at 2014-04-11 16:06:24, said:
Hi Martin,

Ik was vandaag in Rotterdam en onderweg naar huis zag ik een prachtige boom tegenover de oude ingang van de diergaarde. Ik stond perpleks over de boom. Na enig zoekwerk met daarbij de afweging is het een prunus of een malus kwam ik de conclusie Prunus cerasifera.??? Nou ben ik geen expert, maar goed ik leer. Toen ik hem wilde opvoeren kwam ik deze boom van jou tegen. Hij stond er al met een andere naam. Nou laten we maar kijken. Ik voer de maten op en voeg foto's toe. Prachtboom!



Beuk op de Burcht in Leiden
Visible for everyone · permalink · nl
Jeroen Philippona, at 2014-04-06 20:16:29, edited at 2014-04-08 19:44:49, said:
Hoi Wim,

Kun je de leeftijd van deze beuk onderbouwen? Volgens jouw melding de oudste beuk in Nederland die op MT is vermeld en ouder dan de oudste beuk die we in het boek Bijzondere bomen in Nederland hebben gemeld, die uit Haastrecht van 1694.

Dat het park in 1651 is aangelegd zegt weinig over het plantjaar van de beuk, wellicht heb je meer specifieke informatie.

Zo ook is de leeftijd van ± 314 jaar van de beuk van Oegstgeest bepaald niet zeker. Van de beuk in Haastrecht zijn er in ieder geval documenten betreffende de aanplant ter gelegenheid van de geboorte van een kind van de toenmalige eigenaar, zie het artikel in Bijzondere Bomen.

Frank Moens meldt in dat boek voor de beuk in Oegstgeest 1860 - 1870 als plantperiode, ook dat onderbouwt hij niet, maar het vermoeden van de eigenaar van 300 jaar moet op meer gebaseerd zijn om het als feit te accepteren.

Groeten, Jeroen


Wim Brinkerink, at 2014-04-07 07:34:18, said:
Hallo Jeroen,

Ik zal uitzoeken op grond waarvan ik die leeftijd heb toegevoegd. .

Tussendoor een vraag. Normaal krijg vragen ook via mijn mail door. Deze vraag kwam ik toevallig tegen omdat ik op de hoofdpagina langs de nieuwe posts scrolde en jouw vraag tegenkwam. Snap jij het, weet je er iets meer van?.

NB. De eerste keer ( 5 minuten geleden) dat ik deze vraag probeerde te beantwoorden kreeg ik de melding dat er geen verbinding met monumentaltrees.com gemaakt kon worden. Nou gebeurt dit laatste wel vaker, maar in dit geval waard om bij stil te staan, terwijl ook mijn tekst verdwenen was.

Groet

Wim


Wim Brinkerink, at 2014-04-07 09:19:47, said:
Hallo Jeroen,

Ik heb me gebaseerd op het feit dat de Burcht in 1150 is aangelegd en dat het stadsbestuur hem heeft aangekocht en er in 1651 een stadspark van heeft gemaakt. Gezien de plek van de boom en het feit dat deze zo hoog boven het maaiveld stond, vond ik het niet onlogisch dat de boom er al vanaf het begin heeft gestaan. De vertakking van de wortels lijkt daar ook op te duiden. Jij vindt dat dus niet aannemelijk?

Groet

Wim


Conifers, at 2014-04-07 11:30:56, edited at 2014-04-07 12:04:23, said:
I agree with Jeroen, this tree is not so old. First, Fagus sylvatica is not a long-lived tree; specimens over 250 years old are very exceptional (and usually only found at high altitude where growth is slower), and even trees >200 years are rare. Second, the cultivar 'Atropunicea' was only described in 1770; there are no records of any purple-leaf Fagus sylvatica cultivars until 1680 (when one was reported at Buchs, Zurich, Switzerland).

It should be possible to find historical evidence for planting dates, or old illustrations with useful information. In a quick look, I found this 1742 drawing showing newly planted trees where this tree is now, but whether it is one of these is not certain (if it is, it would be the middle right tree in the set of nine). However, I suspect even ~1740 is too old for this tree; my guess for its planting date would be around 1800. Can anyone estimate a date for this undated drawing, where the tree is not present?

Edit: I asked someone with experience of historical clothing fashions; he dated the undated drawing as later 18th century, 1750-1800, and definitely later than the 1742 drawing. So the young trees in the 1742 drawing had been removed and replaced with a parterre garden, and cannot include the beech in question.


Wim Brinkerink, at 2014-04-07 15:43:27, said:
Hi Conifers,

A

I started to try and find an answer to your question about the age of the drawing. It's not that simple. I think I'll go to the archives this week. And thanks for your research.

Greetings

WIm


KoutaR, at 2014-04-08 10:28:33, said:
Fagus sylvatica is not a long-lived tree; specimens over 250 years old are very exceptional (and usually only found at high altitude where growth is slower), and even trees >200 years are rare.

Hi Conifers,

I guess you slightly under-estimate the longevity of beech. At least in Central Europe, it regularly reaches 300 years in the few remaining old-growth forest remnants, also at low elevations. Or maybe you mean that specimens over 250 years are very exceptional because there is so little old forest left?

Kouta


Conifers, at 2014-04-08 18:15:41, said:
Hi Kouta,

Thanks for the extra details! Although I had not known about these older trees in natural forest conditions, it does not surprise me, as they will spend a long period growing slowly in the understorey before reaching maturity (same applies to e.g. Abies, which I did know about). That won't apply in the present case of a planted tree, of course.


Rayn, at 2014-04-08 18:57:58, said:
I know of one beech in that grew naturally to over 400 years:http://www.dendrochronology.se/res/pdf_s/niklassonfritz2003.pdf

Girth was only 232 cm.

"In 2001 an extraordinary old (Fagus Sylvatica) was found in a beech forest at the Mårås nature reserve. The tree died in 2002. A sample from about 50 cm off the ground contained 397 annual rings. Normally the beech in that area needs between three and ten years to reach that height. The tree was therefore at least 400 years and is the oldest dated individual so far in Northern Europe. Slow growth during most of it's life is like to have contributed to it's high age by keeping it's dimensions down. The tree showed no signs of having been pollarded"

There is one heavily trimmed beech in Epping Forest in England mentioned in that pdf that is said to be between 500 to 1000 years, is that tree on this site?



Wim Brinkerink, at 2014-03-13 19:28:56, said:
Ter aanvulling. De eigenaar vertelde me dat ze er jaarlijks heerlijke zoeter pruimen van krijgt. Dus Prunus, maar welke?

Nardo Kaandorp, at 2014-03-13 20:50:07, said:
Ik denk aan een Kerspruim, maar dan een groenbladige. Prunus cerasifera. Toevallig heb ik deze boomsoort kortgeleden toegevoegd. Exact dezelfde omtrek als de roodbladige boom in Nuenen, hoe groot is die kans! Ze bloeien heel vroeg.

Martin Tijdgat, at 2014-03-14 06:23:25, said:
Wim,

Ben in Wijdemeren net bezig met een sierfruitcontrole en inderdaad staat de Prunus cerasus nu vol in bloei, naast de sleedoorn (Prunus spinosa) en een hybride als Prunus 'Accolade'. Prunus spinosa bloeit spierwit en heeft op vrijwel alle takken een paar takdoorns als einde van de kortloten en heeft ronde zure knikkers, de sleepruimpjes. Prunus 'Accolade' bloeit roze, net als veel andere nu bloeiende Prunus-hybriden.

Ik ben het met Nardo eens dat het hier een Prunus cerasus betreft.

Groet Martin


Martin Tijdgat, at 2014-03-14 06:28:03, said:
Sorry tikfoutje op de vroege morgen niet cerasus (zure kers) maar Prunus cerasifera (kerspruim)!! Martin

Conifers, at 2014-03-14 16:23:01, said:
I agree with Prunus cerasifera, the crown shape also fits.

TheTreeRegisterOwenJohnson, at 2014-04-06 17:54:56, said:
This tree interests me because the bark is very different from the Prunus cerasifera that grows in Britain (the crown is also broader and fuller and the blossom more profuse). If I had to give it a name I would plump for Prunus x dasycarpa (Black Apricot), but this is a rare tree in Britain and I have only studied a few, in big collections.

Nardo Kaandorp, at 2014-04-07 19:41:50, said:
Hello Owen,

You could well be right. Wim mentioned that the owner of the tree has tasty & sweet fruits from this tree. I think we need more details on the leeves and fruits to be sure.

Rgds, Nardo


Wim Brinkerink, at 2014-04-07 19:53:19, said:
I'll post everything I have on the tree. Cannot do anything more. Hope it will clear out.

WIm


Wim Brinkerink, at 2014-04-07 20:08:22, said:
Cannot deliver any addition.


papagan1950, at 2014-04-05 09:36:43, said:
erg mooie boom erg groot vindt ik mooi
Wim Brinkerink, at 2014-04-05 16:44:35, said:
Helemaal mee eens. Dit is zeker voor Zuid-Holland een bijzondere boom, want er zijn niet zoveel oude tamme kastanjes.
papagan1950, at 2014-04-05 16:56:48, said:
Ik heb vorig jaar oktober 2013 tamme kastanje gevonden aan de oranjesluisweg gem

Westland heb er wat in de grond gestop op het balkon nu zijn er 5 op gekomen Thom

papagan1950, at 2014-04-05 16:58:53, said:
Daar staat ook een tamme kastanje boom gewoon bij mensen in de tuin
Wim Brinkerink, at 2014-04-05 18:19:09, said:
Let wel, die tamme kastanjes kunnen groot worden. Maar als de ruimte er voor is, kun je later de tamme kastanjes poffen. Als je ooit met je ouders of wie dan ook in Brussel bent, moet je maar een gepofte kastanjes aan een kraampje bestellen. Vooral s' winters. Erg lekker. Een specialiteit daar.
papagan1950, at 2014-04-05 19:35:35, said:
Ik heb gezien op het voormalig landgoed Marlot heb je ook een heel oude tamme kastanje staan omtrek 4,12m hoogte 22,40
papagan1950, at 2014-04-07 16:31:09, said:
Ik heb gezien dat erbij mij 8 tamme kastanje zijn opgekomen. en 4 walnoten en beukennoot Thom moet je warm houd?

Leo Goudzwaard, at 2014-04-03 19:03:54, said:
dit is een Prunus serrulata, een prachtige enkelbloemige cultivar, maar ik weet niet welke, Leo

Wim Brinkerink, at 2014-04-03 19:47:09, said:
Hi Leo Ik heb hem gewoon gewijzigd. Nadere specificatie kan kater nog. Maar ik vond het ook een fantastische boom.

TheTreeRegisterOwenJohnson, at 2014-04-06 16:41:34, said:
Prunus x yedoensis


Wim Brinkerink, at 2014-03-21 21:14:10, said:
Wie wil mij vertellen wat ze vinden van de monumentaliteit van deze boom ?Ik ben zeer nieuwsgierig? Geen sparende antwoorden svp. Zeg gewoon wat je vindt. Al vind je het helemaal niks, maakt mij niet uit.
Conifers, at 2014-03-21 23:09:07, said:
Hi Wim - it looks to be a good specimen for its species (if I am right with it being Malus sylvestris!), above average but not exceptional in size or location; if rating it, I guess I would give it around 3.75 or 4 on MT's rating system.
Martin Tijdgat, at 2014-03-22 07:08:28, said:
Hai Wim and Conifers,

Malus sylvestris checks out with it's overal treeform, bark, flower and leaf. It is a beautiful old tree and belongs in MT as I see it.

Greetings, Martin

Wim Brinkerink, at 2014-03-22 10:11:07, said:
Thank you fot your opinion There is also somebody who speaks in numbers. Probably a bit shy person
Martin Tijdgat, at 2014-03-22 12:44:04, said:
Wim,

Ik geef foto's een waardering als fotokwaliteit en de mate waarin de boom mijn bewondering, verwondering of andere emotie oproept. Dat is meer bepalend dan de maten (geen Miss World verkiezing).

Veel plezier trouwens volgende week met de fotocursus van Hans Clausing in de Leidse Hortus.

Martin

Wim Brinkerink, at 2014-03-22 12:50:59, said:
Hi Martin,

Dat is ook mijn lijn. Daarnaast Geef ik niet stelselmatig allerlei foto's die ik lager waardeer dan 3 een cijfer. Dat is zo flauw en irritant. Maar ja, kennelijk heeft de betreffende figuur daar veel behoefte aan want hij doet het vaak. Hier ook weer. Ik snap niet waarom je één van deze foto's een 2,5 moet geven. Het is niet zo dat ik me daardoor gekwetst voel. Eigenlijk interesseert het me niet zo veel. Ik vind het plaatje wel mooi, zo van die frisse voorjaarsbloesem, maar dat hoeft niemand met me eens te zijn. Ik vind het alleen raadselachtig en ik begrijp graag alles. (Ik was nou eenmaal een controlfreak in mijn werkzame leven)

Groet

TheTreeRegisterOwenJohnson, at 2014-03-30 17:21:09, said:
From your photo, Wim, I'm fairly confident this is Malus hupehensis, a species from China and Japan introduced (to Britain) around 1901. It is one of the largest-growing Malus, as well as one of the most beautiful.
Leo Goudzwaard, at 2014-03-30 18:05:50, said:
Hello Owen,Wim and others

M. hupehensis could be right, or M. baccata. Both species have pure white flowers. They differ in fruits, but from the image of the flowering tree it is difficult to say. M. baccata is more common than M. hupehensis in the Netherlands. Flowers of M. sylvestris are not white, so it is certainly not M. sylvestris. I agree in changing the species in M. hupehensis.

Wim Brinkerink, at 2014-03-30 19:02:23, edited at 2014-03-30 19:23:51, said:
Thank you all for the intrest. With your comment in mind I will try to give additional information.I'm not at all surprised if this is a special tree. I talked to some people in the neighbourhoud, they keep being attracted to it's beauty. Besides The Clingendael estate is a very special place. During centuries is was habitated by people that made a difference in history. Up till now it is habitated by a scientific elaborate institute that studies international relations.

Wim Brinkerink, at 2014-04-05 19:03:43, said:
Hi all,

Today I visited this tree again and was very much surprised that it didn't show any flowers. Apparently it blooms only one time in two years?. Does this add information for you? Ik will upload some new pictures of the leaves and bark. Furthermore I saw a smaller similar tree next to it and another apparently the same some hundred metres furtheron.

TheTreeRegisterOwenJohnson, at 2014-04-06 16:32:58, said:
In England they bloom each year, but they are not the earliest to bloom (still in bud now). I find it difficult to tell M.hupehensis with confidence from M. baccata (or M. mandshurica which is the commonly grown form), but this tree's wide-spreading irregular habit and bark cracking into big scales with orange and pink tints are characteristic of M. hupehensis.

More...

 

Main page · Top of page · Share/Bookmark

© MonumentalTrees.com · disclaimer · also available in · Castellano · Deutsch · Français · Nederlands · translate?