You aren't signed in · sign in · register
 

Discussion page of bomenkennis

Add new topic

Recent discussions

More...

Only show discussions in English
Archive

Archive


Scharlaken eik in de tuin van Villa
Visible for everyone · permalink · nl
Leo Goudzwaard, at 2014-11-13 11:35:45, said:
wow, this oak tree has been grafted twice!, and I have never seen this before.

Has anyone noticed this before on large trees?

The old Quercus coccinea trees in the Netherlands are usually grafted once and quite high on the stam, on Q. rubra or Q. palustris.

Double grafting has been common practice with fruit trees as apple, pear and Cydonia.

In Dutch the method is called "tussenstam"-method.

Great finding and good picture, Nardo!


TheTreeRegisterOwenJohnson, at 2014-11-15 18:17:48, said:
I've only seen double-grafting of Pyrus salicifolia 'Pendula' and on what in Britain were sold as 'Sheraton' cherries. (Roots Prunus avium, trunk P. serrula, crown P. serrulata cv. They don't live long.) In SE England many older Quercus coccinea are also grafted on Q. rubra and I had assumed they were 'Splendens', a clone distributed by the Knap Hill Nursery in Surrey. They have bigger axillary tufts under the leaf vein-joints, almost like Q. palustris. I don't know whether the Knap Hill Nursery also distributed to the near Continent or if there was a similar clone sold there as grafts.

Conifers, at 2014-11-16 13:57:46, said:
I'm not sure it is double-grafted, it may just be a coincidence with the bark pattern on the burrs. The adjacent scarlet oak (Quercus coccinea) '19854' is clearly not double-grafted.

Conifers, at 2014-11-16 16:44:39, said:
I just looked at the tree on Google Street View, which shows it well from the other side. Only one graft line!


Wim Brinkerink, at 2014-11-14 17:41:14, said:
Hallo Leo en/of Jeroen.

Ik ben vandaag opnieuw langs geweest ij deze machtige platanen. Dat heb ik wel vaker gedaan, maar ik vond het steeds niet de moeite waard om ze te meten. Toen ik me realiseerde dat de laatste meting uit 2009 stamt, dacht ik dat ik deze bomen de eerste de beste keer dat ik in Amsterdam zou zijn, moest opmeten. Vandaag heb ik dat gedaan. Tot mijn spijt zijn de resultaten weer niet corresponderend met jullie eerdere metingen. De boom met de lage zijtak London plane (Platanus × hispanica) '1874'is volgens mijn metingen dunner dan de ander London plane (Platanus × hispanica) '1876'. Ik wil graag de juiste maten opvoeren. Kan het zijn dat jij/jullie destijds de metingen hebben verwisseld?


Wim Brinkerink, at 2014-11-14 19:43:41, said:
Aanvulling,

Ik heb een aantal oude foto's uit 2012 verwijderd. Ik denk dat het beeld daardoor helderder wordt met de nieuwe geüp

loade foto's.


Jeroen Philippona, at 2014-11-14 20:05:01, edited at 2014-11-14 20:12:05, said:
Hoi Wim,

In juni 2006 waren Leo en ik met hoofdstedelijk bomenconsulent Hans Kaljee bij de bomen en hebben ze gemeten, zie de foto met mij. Die meting staat echter niet op MT. De meting uit 2009 is van Leo, ik was daar niet bij. Als jij nu een andere boom als dikste meet, kan het zijn dat Leo foto en meting heeft verwisseld maar ik maak vaker vreemde groeispurts mee bij bomen die moeilijk zijn te verklaren.

Heb je overigens je eigen foto's verwijderd?

Jeroen


Wim Brinkerink, at 2014-11-14 20:11:40, said:
Hallo Jeroen,

Uiteraard heb ik alleen mijn eigen foto's verwijderd. Dank voor je opmerking over de groeispurt.

Wim


Leo Goudzwaard, at 2014-11-15 12:56:04, said:
hallo Wim, ze zijn allebei gegroeid maar de een meer dan de ander, dat kan best hoor, bovendien zijn beide metingen niet op exact dezelfde plaats uitgevoerd, omdat er geen stippen op de stam staan.

Goed dat je ze gemeten hebt, dit levert op termijn veel groeigegevens van monumentale bomen op.

Leo



themoudie, at 2014-11-10 22:24:16, said:
Aye Bess,

Might I suggest that this tree is a Bigleaf Linden, Broadleaf Lime, Large-leaf Lime, Large-leaved Linden (Tilia platyphyllos)? An alternative might be the Common Lime or Kaiser Linden (Tilia × europaea), but I think that the leaves on your 'Unknown' tree appear larger than those of the hybrid and the Small leaved lime (Tilia cordata). I like the image, promoting tree 'cuddling'. ;¬)

My regards, themoudie

Conifers, at 2014-11-10 23:53:30, said:
Common Lime for me.
Leo Goudzwaard, at 2014-11-11 08:28:51, said:
T. x europaea; the leaves are large probably due to regrowth after pruning one or more years ago
Martin Tijdgat, at 2014-11-11 14:14:32, said:
Hai Bess en collega's,

Ook ik herken eerder een Tilia x europaea in dan een Tilia platyphyllos.

Met vriendelijke groet,

Martin Tijdgat

themoudie, at 2014-11-12 01:13:30, said:
Morning All,

Local knowledge goes for (Tilia × europaea), so be it. ;¬)

Good health.

My regards, themoudie

Bess, at 2014-11-12 22:01:09, said:
Thanks all of you for the Lime-knowledge!

and yess… I do have tree cuddling friends! :-)


Veldiep in Gartrop, Hünxe
Visible for everyone · permalink · nl
Leo Goudzwaard, at 2014-11-04 09:39:14, said:
hello Karlheinz, this great tree is an Ulmus laevis, cheers, Leo

Karlheinz, at 2014-11-04 18:52:35, said:
Hi Leo, you could be right, the trunk with the many water veins looks like Ulmus laevis. But the leaves are different. I could compare directly with those of the 200 meters away Ulmus laevis '19794'. The leaves are thicker and solid, smoother the upper side, and the lower leaf surface shows the typical pattern of profiled Ulmus minor (it looks likehttp://www.baumkunde.de/Ulmus_minor/Blatt2/). But surely with the identification of the species I'm not. It would be good if you or someone else could check the tree on site!

regards

Karlheinz


Karlheinz, at 2014-11-06 20:55:01, said:
Leo,

please check out my additional photos of the leaves. I took a few home with me. The lower leaf surface shows a profiled or cracked pattern and I see silky hair tufts in the vein angles, focusing on the central vein. This is something I've only seen at Ulmus minor, is this also possible with Ulmus laevis?

Karlheinz


Karlheinz, at 2014-11-07 02:04:08, said:
refer to:http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ulmen "Bestimmungstabelle für Ulmen"

Leo Goudzwaard, at 2014-11-07 09:24:08, edited at 2014-11-07 09:26:59, said:
hello Karlheinz,

your added leaf pictures show U. minor, but the leaves at your tree pictures are typical U. laevis.

I have added a photo showing an enlarged part of one of your tree pictures combined with a part of your collected-leaves pictures.

These cannot be from the same tree, because at the left side there are U. leaves trees and on the right side U. minor leaves.

U. laevis has much wider leaves with long curved teeth at the edges

U. minor has narrower leaves with short teeth

If this was a test, I hope I have passed, cheers, Leo


Karlheinz, at 2014-11-07 10:18:43, said:
I want to go there again and photograph leaves tomorrow. Is there still something else I should particularly look out for?

KoutaR, at 2014-11-07 11:17:27, said:
Most importantly, the leaves from fast growing sprouts or coppice shoots are unusable for identification - they readily result in missidentification. The best leaves are the subdistal ones (next below from the leaves at the shoot tip) from the short shoots (Kurztriebe) in the crown, including the lowest branches of the crown. Never leaves from the shoots at the tree base.

Leo Goudzwaard, at 2014-11-07 15:18:33, said:
you are right Kouta, but even from leaves from the treebase or epicormic shoots, I will be able to distinguish U. laevis (which is my favorite tree) from other U. species.

KoutaR, at 2014-11-07 15:29:01, said:
Ok. I believe that YOU can do it.

Karlheinz, at 2014-11-10 15:55:44, said:
Leo,

einen Scherz habe ich mir nicht erlaubt und Verwechslungen oder falsche Zuordnung der Blatt-Fotos schließe ich aus. Auch ohne die Fotos erinnere ich mich daran, dass ich unter dem Baum neben den normalen Blättern zahlreiche dieser Feldulmen-ähnlichen Blätter gefunden habe. Sie hatten Nervengabelungen auch in der oberen Blatthälfte. Ich kannte dieses Unterscheidungsmerkmal und habe vor Ort sehr bewußt darauf geachtet.

Gestern war ich wieder in Gartrop, ich hatte aber leider keinen Zutritt zum Schlosspark. Über die Sprechanlage zur Hotelrezeption erhielt ich immer nur den Hinweis auf "Privatbesitz", zu weiteren Auskünften war man nicht bereit.

Ich kenne eine weitere Ulme, die als Flatterulme bekannt ist und wo ich zu Beginn der Laubfallzeit vor etwa einer Woche auch solche Feldulmen-ähnlichen Blätter fand: European white elm (Ulmus laevis) '19851' . Auch dort war ich gestern und habe Fotos gemacht. Die obere Kronenhälfte ist inzwischen völlig blattleer und unten rieselten die Blätter. Zu meinem Erstaunen konnte ich im dichten Laub unter dem Baum keine Blätter mit Nerven-Gabelungen in der oberen Blatthälfte mehr entdecken, nur noch normale Flatterulmenblätter.

Beide Bäume weisen ein übereinstimmendes Merkmal auf:

Durch baumpflegerische Eingriffe in der Vergangenheit wurde die Krone eingekürzt und an den Schnittstellen haben sich Büschel von Neuaustrieben entwickelt, welche nun die Kronenperipherie prägen.

Ich schliesse daraus:

Diese für Flatterulmen untypischen Blätter bilden sich an den Neuaustrieben oben in der Krone. Zu Beginn der Laubfallzeit sind das die ersten Blätter, die der Baum abwirft und die man dann unten auflesen kann. Später, wenn die große Masse der Blätter fällt, sieht man nur noch normal geformte Blätter.

Nach meiner Einschätzung ist das eine Flatterulme, ich habe das entsprechend geändert.

Was haltet ihr von dieser Theorie?

Grüße

Karlheinz

- - - - - - - - - - - - - -

here is my English translation:

Leo,

a joke I'm not allowed and confusion or incorrect assignment of the leaf photos I exclude. Even without the photos I remember that I found under the tree in addition to normal leaves many of these field elm-like leaves. They had nerve forks in the upper half. I knew this distinctive feature and on site I have paid attention very consciously to it.

Yesterday I was back in Gartrop, but I had no access to the park. Over the intercom to the hotel reception I always received the reference to "private property", for other information they were not willing.

I know another elm, which is known as white elm and where I also found such field elm-like leaves at the beginning of leaf fall time, about a week ago: <European white elm (Ulmus laevis) '19851' . Even there I was yesterday and took pictures. The upper half of the crown is now completely empty from leaves and also below the leaves trickled strongly. To my amazement, in the dense foliage on the ground under the tree I could no longer find leaves with nerve forks in the upper half, only normal elm leaves.

Both trees have a matching feature:

By arboriculture interventions in the past, the crowns of both trees was shortened and the stumps have developed tufts of new sproutings, which now shape the crown periphery.

I conclude:

This for Ulmus laevis untypical leaves are formed at the sproutings in top of the shortened crown. At the beginning of leaf fall time these are the first leaves that the tree throws off and you can pick up from the ground. Later, when the large mass of leaves fall, you will find only normal shaped leaves.

In my estimation, this is a white elm, I have changed accordingly.

What do you think about this theory?

regards

Karlheinz



RedRob, at 2014-11-03 17:53:41, said:
Visit Bramham occasionally professionally and noticed a number of Weeping Willows growing. Visited today and measured several of them all of very similar height. Have a an idea of which type these are but will let the expert eyes confirm. From the Register, this looks like the tallest recorded 'Weeping Willow' in Yorkshire.

TheTreeRegisterOwenJohnson, at 2014-11-03 18:05:16, said:
The common Golden Weeping Willow, 'Chrysocoma', which is near its northern limit in Yorkshire. There are a few quite big ones in York itself, but I think only the girths have been recorded.

Leo Goudzwaard, at 2014-11-04 09:41:58, said:
It's name is Salix x sepulcralis 'Chrysocoma'

RedRob, at 2014-11-05 17:29:37, said:
Hello Leo, Owen, Con, from looking at photos thought that it would be Sepulcralis of some sort, Thanks.

Owen, trying to think of where big Weeping Willows could be in York? Visit York regularly, think (?) I may have seen some unsubconsiously on the side of the River Foss at Foss Island although may be seeing them there in my mind? There are some big Willows down at New Earswick which I have passed many times and must take the laser at some time when I pass. White and Crack Willows I think they are.


RedRob, at 2014-11-05 18:21:31, edited at 2014-11-06 17:45:40, said:
Yep, not dreaming, two along the River Foss across from 20 Huntingdon Road, difficult to assess the height, only ducks for real context.

TheTreeRegisterOwenJohnson, at 2014-11-05 19:43:12, said:
The big Weeping Willow in York was an Ancient Tree Hunt record from 2009 - S side of Acomb Road, Holgate (W of New Lane), if it was placed correctly on the map; SE58235140. I've just realised that the 127cm trunk diameter recorded is exactly 4m girth so 99% likely to be an estimate (and 50% likely to be a hopelessly bad one...) though the lady recorded it as a precise measurement. So worth a visit if you're out that way! I may even have walked past it as I visited West Bank Park in that part of the city (which has an especially good Metasequoia) but I can't remember a very big willow.

RedRob, at 2014-11-06 17:44:52, said:
Hello Owen, yet again, know the West Bank Park well, have looked after dogs at York and walked them through thisn park may times but again pre-treeing. The Metasequoia is near the gate on Acomb Road, have seen it on passing in the car and have been meaning to have the laser with me when I pass at some point. I will look for the Weeping Willow next time that I am there and will measure the two on the River Foss at Huntingdon Road as well.


Gezaagdbladige eik
Visible for everyone · permalink · nl
Wim Brinkerink, at 2014-10-10 09:54:17, said:
Beste Leo,

Jij heb in het Haagse zuiderpark de gezaagdbladige eik opgevoerd sawtooth oak (Quercus acutissima) '9021'. Je hebt er geen foto bijgeplaatst. Ik heb een paar keer gekeken of ik hem kon vinden. Tot nu toe heb ik één boom gevonden die in de buurt komt en het zou kunnen zijn. Ik zal de foto's plaatsen. Kun jij kijken of je denkt dat het klopt. Zo niet dan gooi ik de foto's er weer af. Ik ga binnenkort nog wel een keer contact zoeken met de beheerder, maar als dit iets oplost lijkt me dat vast meegenomen.

Groet

Wim Brinkerink


Leo Goudzwaard, at 2014-10-10 11:08:41, said:
hallo Wim, dat is hem, aan je foto van de bladeren zijn de uitstekende tanden aan de bladranden goed te zien,

Leo


Wim Brinkerink, at 2014-10-10 12:09:06, said:
Dank je Leo, ik ga hem gelijk op de goede plaats zetten.

Groet

WIm



Leo Goudzwaard, at 2014-07-03 09:05:45, said:
prachtige vondst, een soort die erg zeldzaam is in NL en dan ook nog 3+. Er staat er een in het G.Hornemannplantsoen in Eindhoven van 2+

Wim Brinkerink, at 2014-08-31 09:54:10, said:
Ik zie nu pas dit commentaar. Ik was ook wel verrast om deze boom daar te treffen. De gemeente Voorschoten heeft zich hier aardig uitgesloofd om een verzameling bijzondere bomen te planten.


Japanse esdoorn
Visible for everyone · permalink · nl
Wim Brinkerink, at 2014-08-30 15:51:39, said:
Hallo Leo,

Ik heb geworsteld met de bomen in het Zuiderpark in Den Haag. Jij hebt o.m. er een aantal Japanse elzen geplaatst. Ik weet niet of ik in de aanpassingen er helemaal ben uitgekomen, maar we kunnen van alles verbeteren. Ik zag in jouw boek dat je melding maakte van de originele Japanse els die in het Arboretum zou staan. Misschien, zo meldde je was de boom die jij benoemde wel een hybride.

Intrigerend en leuk. Ik heb je in eerste instantie gevolgd en geprobeerd aan te vullen en van foto's te voorzien. Toen ik klaars was en mijn foto's bekeek, zag ik dat ter plekke een els me in het Japan-deel had geïntrigeerd. Misschien, zo denk ik, is dat wel de echte Japanse els. Ik zal hem posten als niet gedetermineerde boom.

Ter verduidelijking. Ziet er oud uit. Is kronkelig , is onmiskenbaar een els en staat in het Japanse deel.

Wie weet.?

Groet

WIm



Wim Brinkerink, at 2014-07-25 16:36:46, said:
Prachtig plaatje Maarten! dikke 5
Maarten Windemuller, at 2014-07-25 17:12:08, edited at 2014-07-25 17:12:43, said:
.
Maarten Windemuller, at 2014-07-25 17:12:17, edited at 2014-07-25 17:12:55, said:
.
Maarten Windemuller, at 2014-07-25 17:12:22, said:
Heb dank, het was een ook feest om de boom te vinden. Wat een beauty.
Martin Tijdgat, at 2014-07-25 21:47:23, said:
Maarten,

Kan het zijn dat dit de cv. Serotina de Selys is? Het opgaande karakter lijkt sterk op de Selysen die in Amstelveen staan op de Lindenlaan (Montesorrischoolplein)

Leo Goudzwaard, at 2014-07-26 05:37:00, said:
Dat zou goed kunnen. Er staat ook een groot exemplaar van op de parkeerplaats van Arboretum Kalmthout, zie foto en beschrijving van deze cv in mijn boek Loofbomen in NL en VL. De bladvorm op de foto van Maarten klopt ook.
Maarten Windemuller, at 2014-07-26 14:40:08, said:
Leo, Martin; thanks for suggestion. I uploaded another foto with detail of twig and leave. I will change the name if you are sure. What I found on Internet pictures it is the form that is making the clear difference between this subspecies and other subspecies of x canadensis. Are there other differences?
Martin Tijdgat, at 2014-07-26 20:28:13, said:
Maarten,

Je zegt het; de vorm is zo duidelijk afwijkend en kenmerkend voor Serotina de Selys. Jongere exemplaren kunnen oppervlakkig worden verward met Italiaanse populieren. Maar ronde wortelaanzetten, ronde stammen en takken en de bast zijn zo afwijkend. Zie boek Leo voor detailkenmerken twijg en blad.

Maarten Windemuller, at 2014-07-26 21:49:36, said:
Martin, ik heb wat oude foto's en ansichtkaarten opgezocht uit die omgeving, stuur ik je strks per mail toe.
Nardo Kaandorp, at 2014-08-14 11:15:05, said:
Schitterende boom, maar ik ben niet overtuigd dat het een Serotina de Selys is. Deze boom lijkt niet op de boom die ik vorig jaar in Maastricht ontdekte. Zie Canadian poplar (Populus × canadensis) '13617' (blijft jammer dat je niet op cultivars kunt zoeken op MT)

De stam van de boom in Maastricht is helemaal rond met diepe schorsplaten. De eerste takken beginnen pas hoog aan de stam. Misschien dat ik nog een foto heb van het blad.

Martin Tijdgat, at 2014-08-14 12:00:06, said:
Nardo en andere MT-ers,

Zal de foto's van de Selysen van de Montesorri-school aan de Lindenlaan in Amstelveen nog in MT zetten. Dan zie je duidelijk meer overeenkomsten met deze Zweedse boom.. Daar langs de Lindenlaan staan meer bijzondere populierenklonen uit ongeveer 1960, waaronder ook de cv Serotina. Verschillen in schorspatronen willen in andere klimaten of op andere grondsoorten nog wel eens variëren.

Maarten Windemuller, at 2014-08-14 12:12:53, said:
Information of the community Stängnäs: The tree was planted in 1938. There is not registered any subspecies of P.x canadensis.
Nardo Kaandorp, at 2014-08-14 18:54:01, said:
Ik heb nog een paar (onscherpe) foto's van het blad gevonden van de boom in Maastricht. Toch wel een paar verschillen te zien. De onderkant van het blad is rechter en het blad loopt niet uit in een puntje. Ik ben benieuwd naar die bomen in Amstelveen.

Ive Verachtert, at 2014-07-31 12:25:53, said:
31 juli 2014

Stamomtrek : 16 cm.

Kroon : 90 cm.

Hoogte : 1,65 m.

Leo Goudzwaard, at 2014-07-31 19:28:09, said:
beste Ive,

deze boom hoort nog niet thuis op MT. Er zijn vast wel oudere en mooiere bomen in je omgeving te vinden.


More...
 

Main page · Top of page · Share/Bookmark

© MonumentalTrees.com · disclaimer · also available in · Castellano · Deutsch · Français · Nederlands · translate?