Sie sind nicht angemeldet · anmelden · benutzerkonto erstellen
 

Diskussion Seite von Conifers

Neues Thema hinzufügen

Jüngsten Diskussionen

Mehr...

Nur Diskussionen in deutscher Sprache zeigen
Archiv

Archiv


TheTreeRegisterOwenJohnson, am 2014-08-21 18:43:17, hat gesagt:
What a magnificent tree!

I wonder (from the bark colour and apparent needle length) if it might be Pinus strobus instead? But I'm unfamiliar with the behaviour of either species in Germany and would welcome other opinions. In Britain, P. strobus never carries that many cones.

Rainer Lippert, am 2014-08-21 20:01:39, hat gesagt:
Hallo Owen,

ich habe noch zwei weitere Bilder hochgeladen, eines davon von einem Zapfen. Vielleicht hilft das weiter. Ich selbst habe mich auf das Schild am Stamm orientiert. Aber das muss ja nichts heißen, die sind ja auch öfters mal falsch.

Viele Grüße,

Rainer

Conifers, am 2014-08-21 23:07:42, hat gesagt:
The cones confirm Owen is right, it is definitely Pinus strobus ;-)

PS Owen - I have seen Pinus strobus in Britain with heavy cone crops.

Rainer Lippert, am 2014-08-23 17:31:18, hat gesagt:
Hallo Conifers,

danke für die Bestätigung. Ich ändere es entsprechend ab. Aber auch so ist es der höchste Baum der Art in Deutschland/Europa.

Man sollte die Personen die immer diese falschen Schilder anbringen verklagen ;-)

Viele Grüße,

Rainer


Frank, am 2014-08-06 10:41:17, geändert am 2014-08-06 12:33:54, hat gesagt:
Hello Mairie,

this is a magnificent tree, but it is no Sequoiadendron giganteum. It's a Sequoia sempervirens. And if the girth measurement is indeed correct, it would even be the largest specimen here in Europe. It sure looks like a heavy trunk. Congratulations...:-0...!

Thanks for sharing...:-)

Best wishes

Frank

RedRob, am 2014-08-06 16:13:01, hat gesagt:
Agree totally with Frank, what a magnificent Coast Redwood, second tallest recorded in Europe at the moment. The photo with the people walking past really gives a context, a perspective of it's size. Well done for bringing this tree to light. What is the climate like In Vals-les-Bains, not familiar with this area so will Google at some point if no rely.
KoutaR, am 2014-08-07 10:36:18, hat gesagt:
Hello Mairie,

A magnificent tree, indeed. Which instrument did you use for the height measurement?

Kouta

mairie07, am 2014-08-12 07:42:21, hat gesagt:
bonjour et merci pour vos commentaires et compliments.

Pour la mesure nous avons utilisé la méthode théodolite à visée laser et pour la circonférence un ruban souple apposé au tronc.

Nous sommes situés dans le Sud Est de la France en région Rhône-Alpes dans le département de l’Ardèche.

Cordialement

Mairie07

Conifers, am 2014-08-14 19:29:44, hat gesagt:
Still needs changing to Sequoia sempervirens - any objections to my doing so?
Jeroen Philippona, am 2014-08-14 20:28:59, geändert am 2014-08-14 20:40:39, hat gesagt:
Bonjour Mairie,

I hope you don't mind that I have changed the species from Sequoiadendron giganteum to Sequoia sempervirens, wich it very clearly is.

We like to have the right information on this website about species and measurements.

This specimen is extra interesting as indeed being probably the largest and second tallest Sequoia sempervirens tree in Europe we know of.

It seems to be a rival of the largest Seqoiadendron in Europe regarding to total woodvolume and could be one of the largest trees in Europe already.

Best regards,

Jeroen Philippona

Sisley, am 2014-08-15 16:58:40, hat gesagt:
Very nice tree !!

The measures was made by personnel of the Town Hall and 'mairie 07' says that they used a theodolite, a surveying instrument.


Site slowdown
Für jedermann sichtbar · permalink · nl
Tim, am 2014-08-10 10:46:37, geändert am 2014-08-10 10:47:20, hat gesagt:
Hi,

as you probably all noticed the site got slower to even unreachable the last days.

I found the cause and have a solution in mind that I will try to implement today. This should cause the site (especially the image overview pages) to be faster than before, but in the meantime the overview pages per country/province/municipality will not list any images. The image pages as such (not the overview pages) will remain accessible and you can continue to use the site without restrictions.

Just so you know these empty image overview pages are intentional and temporary.

Kind regards,

Tim


Tim, am 2014-08-10 14:44:28, hat gesagt:
Hi,

everything should now be relatively fast again and working.

Kind regards,

Tim


Conifers, am 2014-08-14 19:33:13, hat gesagt:
Thanks Tim!

One other cause of slowdown - the flickering numbers on the home page (number of registered trees, etc.) slow loading down quite a lot. I have also read that flickering images like this can be dangerous for people with epilepsy (they can trigger an epileptic fit). Maybe make the numbers appear in the final totals from the start, without the 'counting up'?


Tim, am 2014-08-15 16:34:41, hat gesagt:
Hi Conifers,

I have to disappoint you but these moving counters don't slow down the site.

The actual numbers they stop on after moving are already known as soon as you see the page, and getting these numbers is much less than a fraction of a millisecond as it doesn't involve any actual counting. The moving numbers that you see then is just a simple animation that is done at the client's side to make that main page appear more dynamic (like see, the database is ever growing).

I made the color of the counters somewhat less black to soften the contrast.

Kind regards,

Tim



Conifers, am 2014-08-14 19:36:18, hat gesagt:
Sequoiadendron giganteum ;-)
Scholem Alejchem, am 2014-08-14 19:50:56, hat gesagt:
Believe in Conifers
Martin Tijdgat, am 2014-08-14 23:56:31, hat gesagt:
Beste luisindepels,

Ben het met de collega's eens; dit is geen Taxodium maar een Sequoiadendron. Verander je de naam zelf?

Groet, Martin

luisindepels, am 2014-08-15 11:52:13, hat gesagt:
ok jullie zijn meer experts dan mij...

Wim Brinkerink, am 2014-07-19 14:57:28, hat gesagt:
Hi Nardo,

Volgens mij heb jij deze bomen gepost. Volgens mijn informatie is het echter geen grondgebied van Schin op Geul maar van Valkenburg. Dat maak ik in ieder geval op uit Wikipedia en het staat ook aangegeven in deel zuid van de "Gids voor de Nederlandse tuin- en landschapsarchitectuur. " Ben je het eens en zoja vind je het goed dat ik het verander of wil dat zelf doen. Het lijkt me ook goed om het gebied van het kasteel wat preciezer te splitsen. De Thuja staat formeel op een deel van het kasteelpark, genoemd Sjloensheim. (Formeel adres; Oud Valkenburg 1)De molen en het heempark vormen één geheel en dat bestaat sinds 1950. Het wordt gerund door vrijwilligers van het IVN


Conifers, am 2014-07-19 21:45:27, hat gesagt:
Hi Nardo, Wim - on the subject of the Thuja, I am still pretty sure this is T. plicata, and not T. occidentalis as the sign says. Can either of you get some close-up photos of the foliage and cones for verification?

Wim Brinkerink, am 2014-07-20 08:22:53, hat gesagt:
Hi Conifers, I just uploaded the photo's of some details.

Martin Tijdgat, am 2014-07-20 09:27:17, hat gesagt:
Wim,

Ben het met Conifers eens; dit is Thuja plicata.


Conifers, am 2014-07-20 12:39:06, hat gesagt:
Thanks! Yes, definitely Thuja plicata.

Wim Brinkerink, am 2014-07-20 12:39:16, hat gesagt:
Nardo,

Ik heb het adres van de tuin gevonden; dat is Oud Valkenburg 1, Schin op Geul. Dus jij hebt de boom op het juiste dorp geregistreerd. Nu moet alleen de soort nog gewijzigd worden.

Groet

WIm


Nardo Kaandorp, am 2014-08-14 06:35:56, hat gesagt:
Hallo Wim,

Ik lees dit verhaal nu pas (geen automatische mail ontvangen helaas). Het zal dan inderdaad wel een Thuja Plicata zijn. Wel jammer dan van het mooie verhaal op de site en het bord in de tuin. Dat klopt dus nu niet meer. Ik denk dat we deze personen op de hoogte moeten brengen.

Overigens de boom oogt wel vrij "geel" voor een Plicata. Kan het misschien een Plicata "Zebrina" zijn? Heb je nog een detailfoto van het loof?


Wim Brinkerink, am 2014-08-14 08:30:15, hat gesagt:
Hallo Nardo,

Ik heb de enige detailfoto van het loof die ik heb bij de boom geplaatst. Ik heb helaas een hoop foto's moeten weggooien, omdat een paar flinke instellingsfouten had gemaakt met mijn nieuwe camera. Helaas veel mooie foto's en detailfoto's kwijt geraakt. Ik neem aan dat Conifers en/of Martin indien nodig inhoudelijk op jouw opmerking reageren. Ik heb er niet zo veel verstand van.

Overigens was het bordje wel recent vernieuwd. Wellicht door de gemeente. Ik zal het toevoegen aan de boom.

Groet

Wim


Martin Tijdgat, am 2014-08-14 09:50:33, hat gesagt:
Nardo, Wim, Conifers,

This a bit yellow for Thuja plicata, but it is not cv. Zebrina. That is yellow and green stripped. Have a detailed picture from tree and twig of Th. pl. Zebrina from woodstock Gardens, Instioge, Ireland.

Martin


Conifers, am 2014-08-14 19:28:42, hat gesagt:
Agree, it is not 'Zebrina', which (like the animal it is named after) has striped variegation. The yellowing could easily be due to the soil conditions it is growing it. Shame about the new board, they will have to change it yet again when Wim tells them about its identity ;-)


Frank, am 2014-08-01 12:36:53, hat gesagt:
Hallo Wim,

ik denk dat is geen Sequoiadendron maar een Sequoia. En bij deze dikte zou de boom uit de jaren 185x kunnen zijn.

Groeten uit Duitsland,

Frank

Conifers, am 2014-08-01 16:54:59, hat gesagt:
Agree, it is Sequoia sempervirens
Wim Brinkerink, am 2014-08-01 18:52:50, hat gesagt:
Thank you both, I've changed the species.
Jeroen Philippona, am 2014-08-02 08:33:34, hat gesagt:
Hi Wim,

About the girth-measurement: indeed we propose to measure at 1.30 m above the centre of the tree, for some countries (the UK and Belgium at least) at 1.50 m above the centre / the medium level of the gound around the trunk. This method is also advised by the Native Tree Society of the USA, wich is among the most experienced groups in measurement of big trees. You measured this tree at 1.00 m above the high point around the tree. That could be a good alternative when it it is difficult to decide what is the medium level.

Measuring from the low point around the trunk is not advisable, in big trees the vertical difference between low and high point can be more than 2 meters, in that case 1.3 m above the low point is not possible to measure.

Several groups (for example the Tree Register of the British Isles) measure (at 1.3 or 1.5 m) above the high point, but for trees on a slope this often does not do justice to a heavy trunk below the high point, so that they have a disadvantage compared to trees on level ground.

Jeroen


European beech at Trollskog in Torna Hällestad, Dalby, Sweden
Für jedermann sichtbar · permalink · en
Conifers, am 2014-07-23 20:21:37, hat gesagt:
A technical point: as these trees are seed-grown (self-sown), they are Fagus sylvatica f. tortuosa, and not the cultivar 'Suenteliensis', which to be true to name can only be propagated clonally by grafting.

Martin Tijdgat, am 2014-07-23 22:03:10, geändert am 2014-07-23 22:04:25, hat gesagt:
Conifers,

Thanks for this. You are absolutely right; this is the naturaly occuring forma tortuosa. I had the same type of discussion with Fagus sylvatica 'Asplenifolia'.or 'Laciniata'. This leafform also occurs naturaly and has been grafted under a few different names.


Maarten Windemuller, am 2014-07-23 22:17:54, geändert am 2014-07-24 08:50:18, hat gesagt:
Thanks, that's true, it's not a clone. I changed name. New problem: I cannot get a small "f" before tortuosa. The system automatically generates a capital F. Will ask Tim to change it. But what must we think about the oak, MT nr. 18706? :)


'Britain's oldest tree', article in Daily Mail.
Für jedermann sichtbar · permalink · en
Maarten Windemuller, am 2014-07-08 06:57:26, hat gesagt:
On 7 july Daily Mail published an article about the 'oldest' tree of Brittain. http://goo.gl/zeRyhV

I cannot (yet) find the tree on MT. Do I look good?


Conifers, am 2014-07-08 09:19:13, hat gesagt:
Don't believe anything you read in the Daily Fail - one of Britain's most notoriously inaccurate newspapers ;-)

Certainly an interesting tree, but 5,000 years is fanciful. It fails to take account of the simple point that growth rings become narrower as the tree ages.

For more info on the ages of old yews, see:

Harte, J. (1996). How old is that old yew? At the Edge 4: 1–9 Online.

Kinmonth, F. (2006). Ageing the yew – no core, no curve? International Dendrology Society Yearbook 2005: 41–46 Online.


Leo Goudzwaard, am 2014-07-08 09:25:27, hat gesagt:
Is there any scientific proof? an article rather than a newspaper story?

according to the newspaper it is believed to be 5000 years (ja zo lust ik er nog wel een!)

A ring count of 120 per inch is hard to believe. Where is the picture of this? BTW: ringdating and dendrochronology is something completely different than ring counting. Waiting for proof....


Maarten Windemuller, am 2014-07-08 09:49:39, hat gesagt:
Gentlemen,

Thank you for the reactions. This brings us further than Facebook where I found this 'news'.

Best wishes, Maarten


RedRob, am 2014-07-08 17:05:10, hat gesagt:
Maarten beat me to this with his post. This tree has been all over the news as well

http://www.itv.com/news/wales/2014-07-07/is-a-powys-village-home-to-europes-oldest-tree/

Conifers, can you explain your point about growth rings becoming narrower not being taken into account?


Conifers, am 2014-07-08 18:00:37, hat gesagt:
Quote from the Daily Fail article: "and its ring count is 120 per inch which makes it [more than] 5,000 years old" - i.e., they've taken the outermost ring count and assumed it continued at that rate for the whole life of the tree. Typical muddle-headed journalists :-(


Arbre passion, am 2014-07-07 18:18:50, hat gesagt:
you're sure it is not a Liriodendron chinense

Sisley, am 2014-07-07 18:35:14, hat gesagt:
Maybe it's a grefted specimen at the low trunk point. A Liriodendron tulipidera on a Liriodendron chinensis ?..

Rainer Lippert, am 2014-07-07 19:51:05, hat gesagt:
Hallo,

laut Parkbeschreibung soll es sich um Liriodendron tulipifera handeln. Steht auch so auf dem Schild am Stamm. Im Internet gibt es auch zahlreiche Hinweise dazu. Hier eine Beschreibung vom Park. Auf Seite 2 die Nummer 1: https://www.uni-hohenheim.de/fileadmin/uni_hohenheim/Intranet_MA/Zentrales_Marketing/Broschueren/Hohenheimer_Gaerten/Baumveteranen_Schmuckgehoelze_2013.pdf

Die Blätter sind tatsächlich sehr tief gelappt, was eher für Liriodendron chinense sprechen würde. Ich Frage mal Conifers, was er dazu meint.

Viele Grüße,

Rainer


Conifers, am 2014-07-07 20:22:00, hat gesagt:
Hallo Rainer,

Thanks for the query! Unfortunately, leaf shape is not a reliable distinction between the two; both species are variable, with extensive overlap in shape. The only reliable difference is in the flowers, green with an orange spot on each tepal in L. tulipifera and all-green in L. chinense.

However, there is one other important point with this tree that gives us a safe conclusion: the planting date of 1779. L. chinense was only introduced to the West in 1901, so therefore this tree has to be L. tulipifera.


Rainer Lippert, am 2014-07-08 16:46:38, hat gesagt:
Hallo Conifers,

danke für die Antwort. Das mit dem Alter ist ein gutes Argument. Demnach handelt es sich zweifelsfrei um Liriodendron tulipifera.

Danke und viele Grüße,

Rainer



Martin Tijdgat, am 2014-06-08 06:38:37, hat gesagt:
This looks a lot like a Quercus petraea 'Mespilifolia'.

Conifers, am 2014-06-08 12:31:56, hat gesagt:
I'd agree with that.

Leo Goudzwaard, am 2014-06-08 18:21:41, hat gesagt:
Q. p. 'Mespilifolia' is not correct, the leaves are different, inbetween Q. robur and Q. petraea, likely Q. x rosaceae.

Rainer Lippert, am 2014-06-08 19:59:57, hat gesagt:
Hallo Martin, Conifers und Leo,

ihr denkt also eher in Richtung Quercus Petraea? Hier hatte ich schon etwas darüber geschrieben:


Ich meine auch Weidenähnliche Blätter auszumachen. Bin mir aber nicht sicher. Im Park gibt es aber auch eine Quercus imbricaria, zumindest laut Schild am Stamm. Diese Eiche hat leider kein Schild.

Danke und viele Grüße,

Rainer


Martin Tijdgat, am 2014-06-11 17:51:09, hat gesagt:
Dear friends,

I've looked at different images of Quercus petreae 'Mespilifolia' and Q. rosacae, but I still think this is a 'Mespilifolia' due to the forms of leaf at the base; drooping along the leafstalk.


Rainer Lippert, am 2014-06-11 19:54:32, hat gesagt:
Hallo Martin,

ich habe mir jetzt im Internet auch Bilder zu Quercus petreae 'Mespilifolia' angeschaut. Ja, ich denke nun auch, dass es sich darum handelt. Die Blätter haben starke Ähnlichkeiten. Ich werde es entsprechend abändern.

Danke und viele Grüße,

Rainer


KoutaR, am 2014-06-12 07:25:42, hat gesagt:
Hallo,

Das ist nicht die 'Mespilifolia'. Die echte 'Mespilifolia' hat fast alle Blätter ungelappt, aber viele Blätter dieses Baumes haben völlig normale Traubeneichenähnliche Form. NB: im Foto '32927' sind einige gelappte Blätter gefressen oder sonst in schlechtem Zustand und sehen deswegen ungelappt aus. Ich weiss nicht, ob es die Zurückkreuzung zwischen der 'Mespilifolia' und der normalen Traubeneiche gibt - ein Bisschen sowas sieht dieser Baum aus.


Martin Tijdgat, am 2014-06-12 10:03:11, hat gesagt:
Dear friends,

Can it be that this is in fact a Quercus petraea cv. 'Mespilifolia', but with a lot of backlash to the original Q. petraea. I can't make out the distribution of mespilifolia-type leafs in comparison with the other leafs. We see this in more trees like Ulmus x hollandica 'Wredei' to 'Dampieri'.


Rainer Lippert, am 2014-06-12 17:47:25, hat gesagt:
Hallo Kouta und Martin,

heute habe ich zufällig in einem Park eine Quercus petraea 'Mespilifolia' mit 3 m Umfang gesehen. Zumindest laut Schild. Also die Blätter haben schon starke Ähnlichkeiten zu diesem Baum hier gezeigt. Der Stamm war aber völlig anders, eigentlich untypisch für eine Traubeneiche. Passt denn der Stamm hier für eine 'Mespilifolia'?

Viele Grüße,

Rainer


Leo Goudzwaard, am 2014-06-12 18:07:31, geändert am 2014-06-12 18:07:57, hat gesagt:
I agree with Kouta: it is not a 'Mespilifolia', but Q. x rosaceae

KoutaR, am 2014-06-12 18:55:03, hat gesagt:
Der Stamm von der 'Mespilifolia' ist identisch mit dem von der normalen Traubeneiche. Nur die Blätter sind anders.

Martin Tijdgat, am 2014-06-12 22:35:04, hat gesagt:
Found good pictures of leafs etc. of Quercus x rosacea at www.aphoto.com. Agree this tree is a hybrid oak. (quercus_x_rosacea_hybrid_oak_tree_05-10-06_2.jpg 640x480 pixels)

Rainer Lippert, am 2014-07-05 15:56:35, hat gesagt:
Hallo zusammen,

ich habe es jetzt in Quercus × rosacea abgeändert, mit dem Vermerk, dass es sich auch um Quercus petraea 'Mespilifolia' handeln kann. Ich denke, so dürfte es jetzt passen, nach den bisherigen Stimmen hier.

Danke und viele Grüße,

Rainer



Mehr...
 

Hauptseite · Zum Seitenanfang · Teilen/Sichern

© MonumentalTrees.com · Disclaimer · auch in · Castellano · English · Français · Nederlands · übersetzen?